Vegetable Glycerin or Glycerol is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. Vegetable Glycerin has a wide range of applications in the food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and personal care industries.
Vegetable Glycerin can often be found as a humectant ingredient in personal care products such as moisturisers, lotions and shampoos. It is also a necessary ingredient in soap making.
- USP / Food Grade
For external use only.